Privacy Policy

The Oily Blends is committed to protecting your personal data in accordance with this policy and Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Our Privacy Policy applies to the Personal Data collected, used, and shared when you access our Site.  We request that you take time to carefully read through before providing us with any of your Personal Data.

Your continued use of our Site constitutes your understanding and agreement of this Privacy Policy and our T&Cs.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please email our Customer Care Team at contact@theoilyblends.com.

Data Collection

We may collect your Personal Data, whether true or not, as you visit and use our Site. These information may include your:

  • Name, Date of Birth and Gender
  • Contact Number and Email Address
  • Billing and Mailing Addresses
  • Debit / Credit Card Details
  • Web Browser, IP Address and Cookies; and
  • Any other information you may have provided or submitted to us.

Data Use and Disclosure 

The Oily Blends will/may use the Personal Data it has collected for the purpose of:

  • Administration, processing, delivery and fulfilment of your order(s)
  • Managing your enquiry or feedback
  • Conducting sales promotions and marketing campaigns
  • Conducting our own research and survey for product and service improvement
  • Publishing product review or testimonial
  • Keeping records and statistics for statutory reporting and audit requirements
  • Prevent or investigate any potential fraud or unlawful activity, in compliance with the law

The Oily Blends shares your Personal Data to third parties for the purposes as described above.  Such third parties mainly include:

  • Our Site and its Apps Developers
  • Logistics Partners
  • Our Business Affiliates; and
  • Any person who is officially authorised by law or regulatory board to conduct an investigation or audit

We require all the above-mentioned third parties to strictly adhere to our Privacy Policy and not to use your Personal Data for unauthorised purposes.

Cookies

When you access our Site, a small amount of data (“Cookies”), which may include a unique identifier is automatically sent to your computer or your mobile device.   These Cookies are used to recognise your device in order to deliver a seamless and personalised shopping experience.

Cookies are also utilised by our third party partners for targeted ads which you may opt-out anytime should you feel uncomfortable.  However, do note that these changes may affect the Site’s functionality and accessibility.

The Oily Blends is using the Shopify platform and its partner App Developers to operate our Site.  You may visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy to know more on how they manage the information they collect and how you can opt-out.

Access to your Own Personal Data

When you sign up for a user account to be able to shop in our Site, you will be asked to provide us with your Personal Data, along with your preferred username and password. It is your responsibility to keep your login details secured to prevent any unauthorised access and transactions on your account.

Request for Changes or Correction

By logging in to your user account, you are able to edit and update some of the previously submitted information. 

Should you need to change or correct other information that cannot be executed from your end, a written request must be submitted to us through our feedback form or by email to our Customer Care Team at contact@theoilyblends.com.  Changes or corrections on your Personal Data will take effect within 30 days upon receiving all the information needed to process.

Request to Withdraw Consent

Your Personal Data will remain in  our database throughout your relationship with us.  You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or sharing of your Personal Data in our possession, by submitting a written request to contact@theoilyblends.com.

The Oily Blends reserves the right to update or make some changes on our Privacy Policy at any time. Please check the Site regularly to stay informed of the updates.

 

Wishlist Products

You have no items in wishlist.